Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Schengen visa - Embassy of Finland, Seoul : Visa & residence permits : Schengen Visa

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Seoul

18th floor, Kyobo building, Jongno 1, Jongno-gu
Seoul 03154, Republic of Korea
Tel. +82-(0)2-370 103 00
E-mail: sanomat.seo@formin.fi
English | 한국어 | Suomi | Svenska |  | Instagram
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen visa

Schengen visa is valid for the member states of the Schengen agreement: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Schengen visa issued by an Embassy or Consulate allows the holder to travel freely in the Schengen area for a short term as a tourist, on business or private visit.

South Korean citizens do not need a Schengen visa to enter Finland or the rest of the Schengen area. Koreans can stay for 90 days within any 180-day period without a visa. For longer stay a residence permit is needed.

Please note that holders of a Schengen visas are still subject to immigration control. Even a valid Schengen visa is no guarantee for entry into any of the Schengen countries.

Where to apply for a Schengen visa

You can apply for a visa in a country where you are legally residing. If you are in Korea as a tourist you cannot apply for a visa at the Embassy. Please keep in mind the following rules:

  •  If you wish to visit only one Schengen country, you must apply at the Embassy of that country.
  • If you do not have a main destination, you must apply at the Embassy of the country in which you stay the longest.
  • If you wish to visit more than one Schengen country but have a specific reason to visit the Schengen area, you must apply at the Embassy of the country which is your main destination.

Who needs a Schengen visa

  • Korean citizens are visa free to the Schengen area and Finland - no need for a Schengen visa when planning to stay in Finland or the Schengen area for 90 days or less within any 180-day period.
  • Other citizens - Please check the visa requirements for each nationality in the Schengen area and see what travel documents are accepted by Finland.

The visa processing time is approximately one to four weeks.

Required documents

Note that these are the standard required documents mentioned below. Other documents may and will be requested when needed.

  • Application form fully completed and signed
  • Passport  - must be valid for three (3) months after the visa expiration date
  • Valid Alien Registration Card - must be valid three (3) months after visa expiration date
  • One passport photograph:
    photo size exactly 36 x 47 mm, white background, colour picture, head must be in the middle of the picture, eyes must be visible (the hair or eyeglasses must not block the face), neutral facial expression, mouth must be shut. Check the exact instructions for photo from here. Photos that do not meet this criteria will not be accepted
  • Travel insurance covering all the Schengen countries. Insurance must be valid during the whole duration of the visa and cover the medical and hospital expenses (emergency treatment, ambulance transportation and transportation back to applicants home country) up to minimum of 30 000 EUR per insured person. The insurance must be in English (or Finnish, Swedish) and the coverage sums in Euro (not in Korean won or other currencies).
  • Return transportation ticket reservation

In addition to the above please provide:

Tourism or private visit:

  • Proof of purpose of the visit (i.e. tour booking, travel itinerary)
  • Hotel reservation details or information about the host and housing arrangements
  • Proof of financial means (i.e. bank statement or international credit card). The bare minimum is 40 EUR per day.
  • Proof of employment or enrolment certificate that clearly states your work or studies continue after your trip is over.

Business or conference visit:

  • Invitation letter from a Finnish company or institution confirming the duration and purpose of your stay, as well as contact person name and contact details
  • Statement from your employer certifying the purpose of the visit

Students must always provide a certificate of financial situation, such as bank statement or certificate of sponsorship. In most cases proof of continuity of studies is required.

In case of minors traveling alone parents' written consent must be submitted with the application.

Other documents can be required depending on your situation and purpose of visit.

Passport validity time

  • Passport must be valid three (3) months after the visa expiry date

Processing fee

The fee is to be paid in cash in KRW on application according to the current exchange rate. If the visa is refused or the application is withdrawn by the applicant, the visa fee will not be reimbursed.

Spouses or dependants of EU nationals

Schengen visas are issued free of charge for the spouses and dependants of EU-nationals. Spouse's passport and a marriage certificate/ children's full birth certificate and parent's passports should be presented. All documents should be presented original.

Diplomatic or Official passport holders

There is no visa fee for Diplomatic, Official or Special passport holders providing that they are travelling on official duty. A note from the Embassy should be presented. Otherwise the same fees apply as for ordinary passport holders.

Visa refusal

A person dissatisfied with the decision may request a rectification. The rectification request must be filed in writing in Finnish or Swedish and lodged within thirty (30) days from the service of this decision. The rectification request may be delivered by the petitioner personally or his/her authorised attorney.

A decision of a Finnish diplomatic or consular mission on a rectification request may be appealed to the Helsinki Administrative Court. The right of appeal applies to rectification request decisions that are made on 1 April 2016 or later. Instructions for appeal are appended to the decision on the rectification request. The appeal document must be lodged with the mission that made the decision. The mission submits all the appeal documents to the Helsinki Administrative Court. The appeal must be lodged within 30 days of notice of the decision on the rectification request. The appeal must be made in writing in Finnish or Swedish. The Administrative Court fee of the appellate proceedings is EUR 250.

In visa matters relating to the free movement of EU citizens and their family members, the applicant may appeal to the Administrative Court without a rectification request procedure.

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Updated 2/28/2017


© Embassy of Finland, Seoul | About this site | Contact information